(Please scroll down to the Conference Days to view presentation slides.)
Tuesday: Hot Topics Day
8:00 – Registration Opens
8:40 – 10:20 – Session 1
1st Workshop on Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT 2019)
7th International Workshop on Mixed Criticality Systems
(WMC 2019)
Tutorial: Formal Analysis, Verification and Design of Safety-Critical CPS
10:20 – 10:50 – Break
10:50 – 12:30 – Session 2
1st Workshop on Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT 2019)
7th International Workshop on Mixed Criticality Systems
(WMC 2019)
Tutorial: Formal Analysis, Verification and Design of Safety-Critical CPS
12:30 – 14:00 – Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:40 – Session 3
1st Workshop on Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT 2019)
7th International Workshop on Mixed Criticality Systems
(WMC 2019)
Tutorial: Formal Analysis, Verification and Design of Safety-Critical CPS
15:40 – 16:10 – Break
16:10 – 17:50 – Session 4
Special Session: Deep Neural Network Acceleration: From Training To Inference
Special Session: Multiscale Real-Time Energy Engineering
Special Session: Urban Mobility with Smart Infrastructure
18:00 – Reception
Wednesday: Conference Day 1
8:00 – Registration Opens
8:40 – 9:00 – Opening Remarks
9:00 – 9:30 – Award Speech
Designed for Update
Wang Yi
9:30 – 10:20 – Session 1: Energy-Aware Design
Integrated Energy Control for Hard Real-time Networks-on-Chip [Presentation]
Thawra Kadeed, Sebastian Tobuschat and Rolf Ernst
Improved energy-aware strategies for periodic real-time tasks under reliability constraints [Presentation]
Li Han, Louis-Claude Canon, Jing Liu, Yves Robert and Frederic Vivien
10:20 – 10:50 – Break
10:50 – 12:30 – Session 2: Real-Time Scheduling: a different view
Predicting Latency Distributions of Aperiodic Time-Critical Services [Presentation]
Haoran Li, Chenyang Lu and Chris Gill
Synthesizing Real-Time Schedulability Tests using Evolutionary Algorithms: A Proof of Concept [Presentation]
Piotr Dziurzanski, Robert Davis and Leandro Indrusiak
K2: Work-Constraining Scheduling of NVMe-Attached Storage [Presentation]
Till Miemietz, Hannes Weisbach, Michael Roitzsch and Hermann Härtig
RT.js: Practical Real-Time Scheduling for Web Applications [Presentation]
Christian Dietrich, Stefan Naumann, Robin Thrift and Daniel Lohmann
12:30 – 14:00 – Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:40 – Session 3: Real-Time Techniques for Security and QoS in CPS
Securing Time in Untrusted Operating Systems with TimeSeal [Presentation]
Fatima M. Anwar, Luis Garcia, Xi Han and Mani Srivastava
Butterfly Attack: Adversarial Manipulation of Temporal Properties of Cyber-Physical Systems [Presentation]
Rouhollah Mahfouzi, Amir Aminifar, Soheil Samii, Mathias Payer, Petru Eles and Zebo Peng
ADMM-Based Decentralized Electric Vehicle Charging with Trip Duration Limits [Presentation]
Gaoqi He, Zhifu Chai, Xingjian Lu, Fanxin Kong and Bing Sheng
Optimal Scheduling for Active Cell Balancing
Debayan Roy, Swaminathan Narayanaswamy, Alma Proebstl and Samarjit Chakraborty
15:40 – 16:10 – Break
16:10 – 17:50 – RTSS@Work and Brief Presentations
List of Brief Presentations [includes slides for brief presentations]
18:00 – Demos and Posters
Thursday: Conference Day 2
8:00 – Registration Opens
8:40 – 10:20 – Session 4: Timing and Schedulability Analysis
Reconciling Compiler Optimizations and WCET Estimation Using Iterative Compilation [Presentation]
Mickaël Dardaillon, Stefanos Skalistis, Isabelle Puaut and Steven Derrien
Hiding DRAM Refresh Overhead in Real-Time Cyclic Executives [Presentation]
Xing Pan and Frank Mueller
Thermal-Aware Schedulability Analysis for Fixed-Priority Non-Preemptive Real-Time Systems [Presentation]
Javier Pérez Rodríguez and Patrick Meumeu Yomsi
From Code to Weakly Hard Constraints: A Pragmatic End-to-End Toolchain for Timed C [Presentation]
Saranya Natarajan, Mitra Nasri, David Broman, Björn Brandenburg and Geoffrey Nelissen
10:20 – 10:50 – Break
10:50 – 12:30 – Session 5: Mapping and Scheduling in Multicore AND Manycore Systems
An Efficient Utilization-based Test for Scheduling Hard Real-Time Sporadic DAG Task Systems on Multiprocessors
Zheng Dong and Cong Liu
Conditionally Optimal Task Parallelization for Global EDF on Multi-core Systems [Presentation]
Youngeun Cho, Do Hyung Kim, Daechul Park, Seung Su Lee and Chang-Gun Lee
Optimizing the Functional Deployment on Multicore Platforms with Logical Execution Time [Presentation]
Paolo Pazzaglia, Alessandro Biondi and Marco Di Natale
Thermally Composable Hybrid Application Mapping for Real-Time Applications in Heterogeneous Many-Core Systems [Presentation]
Behnaz Pourmohseni, Fedor Smirnov, Heba Khdr, Stefan Wildermann, Jürgen Teich and Joerg Henkel
12:30 – 14:00 – Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:40 – Session 6: Analysis and Management of Shared Resources
Timely fine-grained interference-sensitive run-time adaptation of time-triggered schedules [Presentation]
Stefanos Skalistis and Angeliki Kritikakou
Improving Prediction Accuracy of Memory Interferences for Multicore Platforms [Presentation]
Cédric Courtaud, Julien Sopena, Gilles Muller and Daniel Gracia Pérez
Segment Streaming for the Three-Phase Execution Model: Design and Implementation [Presentation]
Muhammad R. Soliman, Giovani Gracioli, Rohan Tabish, Rodolfo Pellizzoni and Marco Caccamo
Suspension-Based Locking Protocols for Parallel Real-Time Tasks [Presentation]
Xu Jiang, Nan Guan, Yue Tang, Weichen Liu and Hancong Duan
15:40 – 16:10 – Break
16:10 – 17:00 – Session 7: Management of Time-Sensitive Networks
Adaptive Real-Time Routing in Polynomial Time [Presentation]
Kunal Agrawal and Sanjoy Baruah
On Cyclic Dependencies and Regulators in Time-Sensitive Networks [Presentation]
Ludovic Thomas, Jean-Yves Le Boudec and Ahlem Mifdaoui
17:00 – 17:45 – TCRTS Meeting
20:00 – Banquet
Friday: Conference Day 3
8:00 – Registration Opens
8:40 – 10:20 – Session 8: New Theory, Better Practice
OpenVX and Real-Time Certification: The Troublesome History [Presentation]
Tanya Amert, Sergey Voronov and Jim Anderson
MCS-IOV: Real-time I/O Virtualization System for Mixed-Criticality Systems [Presentation]
Zhe Jiang, Neil Audsley, Pan Dong, Nan Guan, Xiaotian Dai and Lifeng Wei
Predictable Data-driven Resource Management: an Implementation using Autoware on Autonomous Platforms [Presentation]
Soroush Bateni and Cong Liu
Battery Aging Deceleration for Power-Consuming Real-Time Systems [Presentation]
Jaeheon Kwak, Kilho Lee, Taehee Kim, Jinkyu Lee and Insik Shin
10:20 – 10:50 – Break
10:50 – 12:30 – Session 9: From Real-Time Learning to Inference at Edge
EdgeBatch: Towards AI-empowered Optimal Task Batching in Intelligent Edge Systems [Presentation]
Daniel (Yue) Zhang, Nathan Vance, Yang Zhang, Md Tahmid Rashid and Dong Wang
Cost-Aware Edge Resource Probing for Infrastructure-Free Edge Computing: From Optimal Stopping to Layered Learning
Tao Ouyang, Xu Chen, LieKang Zeng and Zhi Zhou
Pipelined Data-Parallel CPU/GPU Scheduling for Multi-DNN Real-Time Inference [Presentation]
Yecheng Xiang and Hyoseung Kim
SmartPC: Hierarchical Pace Control in Real-Time Federated Learning System [Presentation]
Li Li, Haoyi Xiong, Zhishan Guo, Jun Wang and Chengzhong Xu
12:30 – 14:00 – Lunch Break
14:00 – 15:40 – Session 10: Theory and Practice in Handling Mixed Criticality
CARP: A Data Communication Mechanism for Multi-Core Mixed-Criticality Systems [Presentation]
Anirudh Kaushik, Paulos Tegegn, Zhuanhao Wu and Hiren Patel
Enabling Predictable, Simultaneous and Coherent Data Sharing in Mixed Criticality Systems [Presentation]
Nivedita Sritharan, Anirudh M. Kaushik, Mohamed Hassan and Hiren Patel
Necessary Feasibility Analysis for Mixed-Criticality Task Systems on Uniprocessor [Presentation]
Hoon Sung Chwa, Hyeongboo Baek and Jinkyu Lee
Semi-Clairvoyance in Mixed-Criticality Scheduling [Presentation]
Kunal Agrawal, Sanjoy Baruah and Alan Burns
15:40 – 16:10 – Break
16:10 – 17:25 – Session 11: Outstanding Papers
Mixed-Criticality Multicore Scheduling of Real-Time Gang Task Systems [Presentation]
Ashik Ahmed Bhuiyan, Kecheng Yang, Samsil Arefin, Abusayeed Saifullah, Nan Guan and Zhishan Guo
Cache Persistence Analysis: Finally Exact [Presentation]
Gregory Stock, Sebastian Hahn and Jan Reineke
Online Reconfiguration of Regularity-based Resource Partitions in Cyber-Physical Systems [Presentation]
Wei-Ju Chen, Peng Wu, Pei-Chi Huang, Al Mok and Song Han